PRIVACY NOTICE

CMGR takes the protection of your privacy very seriously.  We will only use your personal information to deliver the services you have requested from us, and to meet our legal responsibilities.  CMGR is committed to protecting the privacy and security of its clients, suppliers, website visitors and business contacts.

Data protection principles

We will comply with data protection law and the fundamental data protection principles, which state that the personal information we hold about you must be:

  • used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way;
  • collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you; and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes;
  • relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes;
  • accurate and kept up to date
  • kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about; and 
  • kept securely.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you engage us to deliver our services and/or when you use our website, for example, when you contact us about our services.  We collect most personal information from you in a variety of ways including:

  • during the provision of corporate finance advice;
  • during our business relationship with you;
  • when you contact us through our website;
  • when you attend meetings with us.

This personal information can be received in any manner, including in-person discussions, telephone conversations, and electronic or other written communications.

We may sometimes collect additional information from publicly available information including Companies House, Registers of Scotland, as well as third parties such as credit reference agencies, government agencies or other third party organisations that you have had or have a relationship with.

What type of information do we collect from you?

Personal data/information means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified.  It does not include anonymised data.

We may collect, store and use your personal information in the course of our business and this may include:

  • personal contact details such as name, title, address, telephone number, email address, job title and name of employer;
  • information relating to the matter in respect of which you are seeking our advice;
  • information to enable us to carry out legal and regulatory checks, such as anti money laundering checks;
  • business information necessary for our business relationship with you, including financial, banking and payment details;
  • information collected from publicly available sources such as Companies House, Linkedin and professional directories as well as from credit agencies;
  • where you or your organisation is a supplier to CMGR, contact and other information relative to those services.

How is your information used?

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with the services you require;
  • to manage our business relationship with you, including keeping business records about services, payments and business contacts and ensuring our records are kept up to date;
  • to comply with professional, legal and regulatory obligations;
  • to invite you to events;

We do not envisage using your data to make automated decisions about you.

We can only use your personal data is we have a proper reason for doing so, for example:

  • the performance of our contract with you;
  • to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations;
  • to deal with legal claims;
  • where you have given consent for us to do so; or
  • processing is necessary for our legitimate business or commercial interests or those of a third party, provided that these interests do not override your own personal interests and rights.

Data retention

We are required by legislation, other regulatory requirements and our insurers to retain your data where we have ceased to act for you.  The period of retention required varies with the applicable legislation but is typically five or six years.  To ensure compliance with all such requirements it is the policy of the firm to retain all data for a period of seven years from the end of the period concerned.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Any staff with access to your information have a duty of confidentiality under the ethical standards that this firm is required to follow.

Personal data about others

If you provide us with the personal data of other people (such as your directors, shareholders, beneficial owners, clients or customers), you must ensure that you are entitled to provide this information to us.  We will assume that you have done so and we shall then collect, use and share that data in accordance with this privacy notice.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf

We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf. However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes. 

Please be assured that we will not release your information to third parties, other than third party service providers working on our behalf as explained above, unless you have requested that we do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention and detection of crime, fraud or corruption.

How you can access and update your information

Keeping your information up to date and accurate is important to us.  We commit to regularly review and correct where necessary, the information that we hold about you.  If any of your information changes, please email or write to us, or call us using the ‘Contact information’ noted below.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information CMGR holds about you.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

Your data will usually be processed in our offices in the UK.  However, to allow us to operate efficient digital processes, we sometimes need to store information in servers located outside the UK, but within the European Economic Area (EEA).  We take the security of your data seriously and so all our systems have appropriate security in place that complies with all applicable legislative and regulatory requirements.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted online or through the website.  Any transmission is at your own risk.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small text file on your internet browser and hard drive that uniquely identifies your browser.  We only use cookies on our website for technical reasons and not to collect users‘ personal information.  You have the right to choose whether or not to accept cookies and to set your own cookie preferences on your computer.  However by opting not to accept cookies certain features of the website cannot be provided to you and you may not be able to enjoy the website to its fullest.

Your choices

We may occasionally contact you by post, email or telephone with details of any changes in legal and regulatory requirements or other developments that may be relevant to your affairs and, where applicable, how we may assist you further.  If you do not wish to receive such information from us, please let us know by contacting us as indicated under ‘Contact information’ below.

Your rights

Access to your information: You have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you that we hold.  

Correcting your information: We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date and you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.

Deletion of your information: You have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:

  • you consider that we no longer require the information for the purposes for which it was obtained 
  • you have validly objected to our use of your personal information – see ‘Objecting to how we may use your information’ below
  • our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations

Restricting how we may use your information: In some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information.  This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information about you that we hold or assessing the validity of any objection you have made to our use of your information.  The right might also apply where there is no longer a basis for using your personal information but you do not want us to delete the data.  Where this right is validly exercised, we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

Objecting to how we may use your information: Where we use your personal information to perform tasks carried out in the public interest then, if you ask us to, we will stop using that personal information unless there are overriding legitimate grounds to continue. 

Please contact us in any of the ways set out in ‘Contact information’ below if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Changes to our privacy notice

We keep this privacy notice under regular review. Paper copies of the privacy notice may also be obtained from our office.  

This privacy notice was last updated on 20 June 2019

Contact information 

Craig Campbell

Managing Partner

CMGR Corporate Finance LLP

9 Woodside Crescent

Glasgow

G3 7UL

Email: craigcampbell@cmgrcf.co.uk

Phone: 0141 370 2200

CMGR Corporate Finance LLP is registered in Scotland with number SO303557.

Complaints

We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle your personal information but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at 

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone – 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745
Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns